Medieval Academy of America

6-8 April 2017

University of Toronto

Thursday 6 April

Note: Wednesday 5 April, Thursday 6 April, and Sunday 9 April feature a Graduate Student Workshop on Medieval Manuscripts, by invitation only. The official Call for Applicants is available to download here: maa-graduate-workshop-2017-call-for-applicants, and the application form is available here: maa-graduate-workshop-2017-application-form. For further information on the workshop, please contact Jessica Henderson (jess.henderson[AT]mail.utoronto.ca).

The program can also be downloaded as a pdf here: MAA 2017 programme.

1:30-3 PM                               Acknowledgment of Indigenous Lands

Bader Theatre                      Welcome by Cheryl Regehr, Provost, University of Toronto
Welcome by Carmela Vircillo Franklin, President of the Medieval Academy of America

Introduction: Mark Meyerson (University of Toronto)

Marina Rustow (Princeton University)

“The Cairo Geniza and the Middle East’s Archive Problem”

3-3:30 PM                               Coffee service

Vic Foyer

3:30-5:15 PM                          SESSION 1

1.1 Manuscript Studies I: “In Memory of Fr. Leonard E. Boyle, OP”

VC 101

Org.: M. Michèle Mulchahey (Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies)

Chair: Joseph W. Goering (University of Toronto)

M. Michèle Mulchahey (Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies), “The Canonization of Thomas Aquinas: Cult, Magisterium, Image”

David d’Avray (University College London) and Julia Walworth (Merton College, Oxford), “Visual Commentary: Gratian’s Causa 28”

Robert Sweetman (Institute for Christian Studies), “The Pastoral Uses and Limits of Mimesis: The Case of the Vita Lutgardis of Thomas of Cantimpré”

1.2 The North I: “Language and Literature”

NF 004

Org.: Kara Gaston (University of Toronto)

Chair: Richard Firth Green (Ohio State University)

Maj-Britt Frenze (University of Notre Dame), “‘Wher rydestow, under this grene-wode shawe?’ Traces of the Greenwood in The Canterbury Tales

Heidi Støa (Indiana University), “Lively Ekphrasis and Animal Automata in Clári saga and The Squire’s Tale

Boyda Johnstone (Fordham University), “Falling Awake: Patterns of Half-Sleeping in Late Medieval Literature”

1.3 Medieval Chronicles I: “Texts, History, and Legends”

VC 206

Org.: Elisa Brilli (University of Toronto)

Chair: Eduardo Fabbro (Trent University)

Evan Wilson (University of California, Berkeley), “Battle Narratives and the Concept of Historia in England and Francia, ca. 600-ca. 800”

Susanna A. Throop (Ursinus College), “‘Signs of Christ’: Reading the Crucifixion in the Narrative Accounts of the First Crusade”

Kaitlin Heller (Syracuse University), “The Historical Uses of Science in Peter Comestor’s Historia scholastica

1.4 The Medieval Mediterranean I: “Norman Sicily” 

VC 212

Org.  and Chair: Jill Caskey (University of Toronto)

Dana Katz (University of Toronto), “Shaping the Land: Cartography and Royal Parklands in Twelfth-century Sicily”

Matt King (University of Minnesota), “The Intersecting Mediterranean: The Case of Norman Sicily and Zirid Ifrīqiya”

Elizabeth Mattison (University of Toronto), “Rewriting History: Receptions and Rejections of Norman Sicily in Late Medieval Nuremberg”

1.5 Glossing and Commentary I: “Theology”

VC 323

Org. and Chair: Alexander Andrée (University of Toronto)

Alice Hutton Sharp (McGill University), “Glossing the Bible before the Parisian Book-Trade”

Suzanne LaVere (Indiana University-Purdue University, Fort Wayne), “‘A Good Soldier of Christ Jesus’: Pastoral Guidance in Ralph of Laon’s Commentaries on Timothy and Titus”

Alessia Miriam Berardi (University of Toronto), “Three Prologues to the Commentaries on Lombard’s Sentences: A Comparison”

1.6 Roundtable: “Publication and Open Access: The Changing Landscape”

VC 215

Org. and Chair: Suzanne Conklin Akbari (University of Toronto)

Jerome Singerman (University of Pennsylvania Press)

Suzanne Rancourt (University of Toronto Press)

William Harnum (PIMS Publications)

Eileen Joy (punctum books)

Bobby Glushko (Western Libraries, Western University)

Peter Konieczny (Medievalists.net and Warfare magazine)

1.7 “Studies in Economic History: In Memory of John Munro”

NF 113

Org. and Chair: Lawrin Armstrong (University of Toronto)

Jason Brown (University of Winnipeg), “St Antoninus on Greed and Trade: A Scholastic Summa economica?”

Philip Slavin (University of Kent), “A Tribute to John’s Dearest Subject: The Crisis of English Wool Production and Trade Revisited (c.1280-1330)”

Richard Unger (University of British Columbia), “Money, Wages, and Public Finance: The Black Death, the Foundations of Freedom and the Origins of the Modern World (according to John Munro)”

1.8 “The Social, Political and Economic Underpinnings of Anti-Jewish Violence: Comparative Perspectives on 1391 in Spain”

NF 119

Org. Natalie Oeltjen (University of Toronto)

Chair: Mark Meyerson (University of Toronto)

Maya Soifer Irish (Rice University), “Power, Salvation, and Anti-Judaism in Seville, 1369-1391”

Thomas W. Barton (University of San Diego), “‘These Jews should not have better circumstances than those of Mallorca or Barcelona’: The 1391 Pogroms in Tortosa”

Natalie Oeltjen (University of Toronto), “Royal Finances and the Fate of the Majorcan Jewish Community after 1391”

5:30-7 PM                               Performance and Discussion:

VC Chapel                              Marie de France’s Bisclavret / Hrosvit of Gandersheim’s Dulcitius

7-8 PM                                    Reception

VC Foyer

Friday 7 April

8:30-10 AM                            CARA-sponsored plenary:

Bader Theatre                         “Mediterranean Sexualities”

Org. and Chair: Sarah Davis-Secord (University of New Mexico, Albuquerque)

Susan McDonough (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), “Let’s Not Talk About Sex: Prostitutes as Knowledge Brokers in the Medieval Mediterranean”

Jonathan Decter (Brandeis University), “Reading the Sins of Sodom in Late Medieval Jewish Biblical Exegesis”

Debra Blumenthal (University of California, Santa Barbara), “Strange Bedfellows: Two Christians and the Moro who Slept on the Edge of the Bed”

10-10:15 AM                          Coffee break

VC Foyer

10:15 AM-12 noon                 SESSION 2

2.1 Manuscript Studies II: “Diagrams and Schematics”

VC 101

Org.: Adam S. Cohen (University of Toronto)

Chair: John Haines (University of Toronto)

Joseph Dyer (University of Massachusetts, Boston), “Sicut in figura: Didactic Images in a Thirteenth-Century French Music Theory Treatise”

Taylor McCall (University of Cambridge), “Reliquam dicit pictura: Text and Image in Medieval Anatomical Manuscripts”

Kimberly Rivers (University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh), “‘Mane, Thecel, Phares’: A Diagram of the Hand as a Locus of Memory, Penitence, and Biblical Commentary in Johannes Sintram’s Miscellany (Leeds Brotherton 102)”

2.2 Old English Studies I: “Papers on Old English Literature and Anglo-Saxon Studies in Honour of Antonette diPaolo Healey”

EM 302

Chair: Audrey Walton (University of Toronto)

Mary Dockray-Miller (Lesley University), “The First Female Anglo-Saxon Professors”

Heather Maring (Arizona State University, Tempe), “The Martyr’s Body and Imago Dei in Three Old English Saints’ Lives”

Andrew Scheil (University of Minnesota), “The Genealogical Imagination in the Old English Genesis A

2.3 Vernacular Languages I: “Forms Across Languages”

VC 215

Org. and Chair: Jane Gilbert (University College London)

Christopher Davis (Northwestern University), “Grammatical Songs: Poetic Form, Linguistic Difference, and the Vernacular Verse Grammar”

Sarah Kay (New York University), “Touched by Philosophy: Form and language in the so-called ‘bilingual alba of Fleury-sur-Loire’”

Catherine Keen (University College London), “Translating Lyric Form and Frame, between Dante and Petrarch”

2.4 Medieval Chronicles II: “Texts, History, and Legends”

VC 206

Org.: Elisa Brilli (University of Toronto)

Chair: Christian Knudsen (Sheridan College)

Morgan Bozick (Pennsylvania State University), “Mares, Monks, and Marginalia: Political Paganism in the Liber Eliensis’ AElfthryth Narrative”

Paul Gaffney (Hiram College), “The Germanic Invasion of Britain as Imagined in the Prose Brut

Neil Weijer (Johns Hopkins University), “Hybrid or Hodgepodge? The Latin Brut and the Middle English Chronicle Tradition”

2.5 The Medieval Mediterranean II: “Language and Literature: Writing ‘Outremer'”

VC 212

Chair: Dorothea Kullmann (University of Toronto)

Uri Shachar (Ben-Gurion University),  “Trajectories of Multilingualism in Outremer Chivalric Literature”

Sara Sturm-Maddox (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), “Guillaume de Machaut Writes History: The Prise d’Alexandre

Zrinka Stahuljak (University of California, Los Angeles), “Aesthetics of Translation: Burgundy and the Mediterranean (1445-1480)”

2.6 Glossing and Commentary II: “Law”

VC 323

Org.: Alexander Andrée (University of Toronto)

Chair: Jason Brown (University of Winnipeg)

Susan L’Engle (Vatican Film Library, Saint Louis University), “Pictures Worth a Thousand Words: Diagramming Justinian’s Law”

Riccardo Saccenti (Fondazione per le Scienze Religiose Giovanni XXIII, Bologna, Italy), “The Ministerium Naturae: Natural Law in the Exegetical and Theological Discourse at Paris between 1160 and 1215”

2.7 “Words and Deeds: A Roundtable on Medieval Studies in K-12 Classrooms”

EM 119

Org.: Thomas E. Burman (University of Notre Dame)

Chair: Thomas Goodmann (University of Miami)

Elza Tiner (Lynchburg College), “Ars et scientia: Foundations of Today’s Professions in Latin”

Emily Sohmer Tai (Queensborough Community College, CUNY), “Looking for Medieval Studies in the Advanced Placement Curriculum”

Anne McClanan (Portland State University), “Virtual Realities Then and Now: Online Medieval Studies Resources for the K-12 Learner”

Elizabeth Morrison (The Getty Museum), “Materiality, Museums, and the Middle Ages in K-12 Teaching”

Shennan Hutton (University of California, Davis), “Medieval History and the 12-Year-Old: The Sites of Encounter in the Medieval World Unit”

Carrie Swartz (Art Gallery of Ontario), “Cross-Curricular Connections from a Canadian Museum Perspective”

2.8 “Religion and the Sea”

EM 108

Org.: Maryanne Kowaleski (Fordham University) and Amy Remensnyder (Brown University)

Chair: Dyan Elliott (Northwestern University)

Maryanne Kowaleski (Fordham University), “Ship Names as Religious Expression”

Amy Remensnyder (Brown University), “Islands and Sailors’ Religion in the Mediterranean, ca. 1100-ca. 1600”

Christopher Loveluck (University of Nottingham), “Multi-faith Interaction and the Sea in Early Medieval Western Europe: An Interdisciplinary Perspective”

12 noon-1 PM                         Lunch break

1-2 PM                                    Business meeting and Awards Ceremony

VC Alumni Hall                     Dessert and coffee will be served. All are welcome!

Kendrick-CARA Award for Service to Medieval Studies: John Van Engen (University of Notre Dame)
CARA Awards for Excellence in Teaching: Roberta Frank (Yale University) and Amy Livingstone (Wittenberg University)

Best Graduate Student Paper Prize:
Brett W. Smith (Catholic University of America)

MAA Annual Meeting Bursary Prizes:
Hannah Weaver (Harvard University)
Neil Weijer (Johns Hopkins University)
Matt King (University of Minnesota)
Rachel McNellis (Case Western Reserve University)
Samuel B. Johnson (University of Notre Dame)
Erin E. Sweany (Indiana University)
Leann Wheless Martin (University of Washington)

2-2:45 PM                               Travel to Art Gallery of Ontario

2:45-4:30 PM                          SESSION 3

(Note: Some sessions at the Art Gallery of Ontario, some at Victoria College)

At the Art Gallery of Ontario:

3.1 Manuscript Studies III: “More Diagrams and Schematics”

AGO, Seminar Room 3

Org. and Chair:  Adam S. Cohen (University of Toronto)

Roland Betancourt (University of California, Irvine), “Schematics and Imagination in Byzantine Siege Warfare Manuscripts”

Ilana Wartenberg (University College London), “Scientific Diagrams in Isaac Israeli’s Yesod Olam (The Foundation of the World), a Treatise on the Jewish Calendar from Medieval Toledo”

Linda Safran (Pontifical Institute of Medieval Studies), “Diagramming Byzantine Orthodoxy”

3.2 The Medieval Mediterranean III: “Art and Architecture”

AGO, Seminar Room 1

Chair: Natalia Zajac (University of Toronto)

Lisa Mahoney (DePaul University), “The Art of Justifying Rule on Lusignan Cyprus”

Magdalena Elizabeth Carrasco (New College of Florida), “Knights and Angels with Oliphants: Spirituality and Material Culture at Neuilly-en-Donjon”

Heather Coffey (Ontario College of Art & Design University), “A Floating Tomb and Perfidious Vision in Noel de Fribois’ Mirouer historial abregié de France

3.3 Bodies, Relics, and Burials in Rome I

AGO, Seminar Room 2

Org. and Chair: Kirstin Noreen (Loyola Marymount University)

John Osborne (Carleton University), “Intramural Burial in Late Antique and Early Medieval Rome: A Reassessment in the Light of Recent Archaeology”

Gregor Kalas (University of Tennessee), “Burials and the Repair of Buildings in Sixth-Century Rome: Evidence from the Epitaphs of S. Maria Antiqua”

Ann van Dijk (Northern Illinois University), “Representing the Body of Christ in Early Medieval Rome”

3.4 Roundtable: “The Medieval in the Museum”

AGO, Jackman Hall

Org.: Alexandra Suda (Art Gallery of Ontario)

Chair: TBC

Barbara Boehm (Metropolitan Museum of Art)

Ruba Kana’an (Independent Scholar)

Julia King (Massey College)

Heather Darling Pigat (University of Toronto Art Museum)

Alexandra Suda (Art Gallery of Ontario)

At Victoria College:

3.5 Old English Studies II: “Multilingual Anglo-Saxon England”

VC 101

Chair: Stephen Pelle (University of Toronto)

Damian Fleming (Indiana University-Purdue University, Fort Wayne), “The Oldest Hebrew in Anglo-Saxon England”

Tristan Major (Qatar University), “The Tres linguae sacrae (and its Absence) in Anglo-Saxon Literature”

Emily Butler (John Carroll University), “Negotiating Meaning in Anglo-Danish England”

3.6 Vernacular Languages II: “Vernacular Translation and Manuscript Conversation in French Religious Poetry”

VC 215

Org: Amy Ogden (University of Virginia) and Claire Waters (University of California, Davis)

Chair: Lori Walters (Florida State University)

Amy Ogden (University of Virginia), “The Para-Liturgical, Para-Epic Lives of Bodleian Library, Canonici Misc. 74”

Jeanette Patterson (Binghamton University), “Narrative Truth in the Bible historiale

Geoff Rector (University of Ottawa), “Translation, Exchange, and Affinity in Philippe de Thaon’s Comput

Claire Waters (University of California, Davis), “Conversations On and Off the Page in Robert of Gretham’s Évangiles des domnées

3.7 “Glossing and Commentary III: Biblical Text”

VC 323

Org.: Alexander Andrée (University of Toronto)

Chair: Robert Sweetman (Institute for Christian Study)

Erik Estrada (Wake Forest University, School of Divinity), “Lecturing on Paul with his Medieval Commentators: Thomas Aquinas’ Interaction with Thirteenth-century Interpreters of Galatians”

David M. Foley (University of Toronto), “Biblical Theology and the Glossa in the Twelfth-century Schools: Interpreting an Anonymous Lecture Course on the Glossed Gospel of John”

Brett W. Smith (Catholic University of America), “Robert Grosseteste’s Aspectus/Affectus Distinction in his Pauline Commentaries”

3.8 “Interactions in the Levant: Cultural Intersections and Identity during the Crusading Period”

EM 302

Org. Heather E. Crowley (Cardiff University) and Michael S. Fulton (Stronghold Archeology)

Chair: Heather Crowley

Betty Binysh (Cardiff University), “Middle Eastern Muslim Representations of Frankish Identity: The Evolution from 1095 to 1291 and Beyond”

Niall Christie (Langara College), “Fact vs. Fiction, Theory vs. Practice: Muslim Attitudes towards Fighting Women in the Crusading Period”

Michael S. Fulton (Stronghold Archaeology), “Trademark Defences: The Fortifications of Saladin’s Ayyubid Successors”

Adnan Husain (Queen’s University), “Holy Fire: Interconfessional Polemics and Identity through a Medieval Mediterranean Miracle”

3.9 “Education in Europe, Byzantium and the Middle East (1000-1250)”

VC 212

Org.: Erik Hermans (New York University)

Chair: Charles Burnett (Warburg Institute)

Floris Bernard (Central European University), “Poetry in the Classroom: Functions of Verse Texts in Educational and Social Practices at Constantinopolitan Schools (11th-12th centuries)”

Erik Hermans (New York University), “Making Aristotle Fun: Versifications of Aristotelian Logic in Latin, Greek and Arabic”

Matthew L. Keegan (New York University), “The Riddle of Pedagogy: The Affective States of Islamic Education (1111-1231)”

3.10 Roundtable: “Compatible Careers and Medievalist Voices from off the Tenure Track”

VC 206

Org.: Sarah Davis-Secord (University of New Mexico, Albuquerque), Anne E. Lester (University of Colorado, Boulder), Laura Morreale (Fordham University) / CARA (sponsor)

Chair: Sarah Davis-Secord (University of New Mexico, Albuquerque)

Simon Forde (Director and Managing Editor, Medieval Institute Publications, Western Michigan University)

Sean Gilsdorf (Administrative Director for Standing Committee on Medieval Studies, Harvard University)

Laura Morreale (Associate Director of Medieval Studies, Fordham University)

Dorothy Porter (Curator of Digital Research Services, Rare Book and Manuscript Library, University of Pennsylvania)

Lynn Ransom (Curator of Programs, Schoenberg Institute for Manuscript Studies, University of Pennsylvania)

Alan Stahl (Curator of Numismatics, Princeton University)

4:30-4:45 PM                          Coffee service

AGO / Vic Foyer

4:45-6:30 PM                          SESSION 4

At the Art Gallery of Ontario:

4.1 Manuscript Studies IV: “Manuscripts in a Digital Age”

AGO, Jackman Hall

Chair: Alexandra Gillespie (University of Toronto)

Alexandra Bolintineanu (University of Toronto), “Wonders Hidden, Wonders Revealed: Topic Modelling the Poetics of Wonder in The Vercelli Book

Leslie Zarker Morgan (Loyola University Maryland), “The Digital Huon d’Auvergne in its Franco-Italian Universe: More Than Stemma and Structure”

Lynn Ransom (Schoenberg Institute for Manuscript Studies), “Manuscript Description in a Digital, Crowd-Sourcing, Open-Access World: Problems and Perspectives from the New Schoenberg Database of Manuscripts Project”

4.2 The Medieval Mediterranean IV: “Mediterranean Vernaculars”

AGO, Seminar Room 1

Chair: Jill Ross (University of Toronto)

Noam Sienna (University of Minnesota), “Lashon and La‘az: Jewish Multilingualism in the Medieval Mediterranean”

Wendy Pfeffer (University of Louisville), “The NeverNeverLand of Blandin de Cornoalha

Dianna Roberts-Zauderer (University of Toronto), “Knowledge Through Poetry: Falaquera’s Seeker and the Ethical Role of Figurative Language”

4.3 Bodies, Relics, and Burials in Rome II

AGO, Seminar Room 2

Org.: Kirstin Noreen (Loyola Marymount University)

Chair: John Osborne (Carleton University)

Nicola Camerlenghi (Dartmouth College), “The Tomb of St. Paul from the Fourth to the Thirteenth Century”

Simonetta Serra (Roma Capitale-Sovrintendenza Capitolina ai Beni Culturali), “Between Transformation and Conservation: Honorius III at San Lorenzo fuori le mura”

Kirstin Noreen (Loyola Marymount University), “Framing the Saints: Hagiographic Images in the Sancta Sanctorum”

4.4 “Medicine and Health”

AGO, Seminar Room 3

Chair: M. Teresa Tavormina (Michigan State University)

Cynthia White (University of Arizona), “Sermone doctoris: A Remedy for Mortality in the Northumberland Bestiary

Siri Benn (Tufts University), “Intellectual Transmission in the Diagrammatic Arts of the Paris Kitāb al-diryāq

Nicholas Everett (University of Toronto), “Drug Research and Development in Early Medieval Manuscripts”

At Victoria College:

4.5 Old English Studies III: “A Feminist Renaissance in Anglo-Saxon Studies”

VC 206

Org.: Renée Trilling (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Robin Norris (Carleton University), Rebecca Stephenson (University College Dublin)

Chair: Renée R. Trilling (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

Christina Lee (University of Nottingham), “Texts and Textiles”

Stephen Yeager (Concordia University), “‘Historical Accuracy’ and Women’s Authorship: The Case of the Case for Beowulf

Erin E. Sweany (Indiana University, Bloomington), “Women’s Voices in the Old English Medical Corpus: Reassessing wifgemadlan

4.6 “Periodization”

VC 215

Chair: Suzanne Conklin Akbari (University of Toronto)

Anna Wilson (University of Toronto), “The Strongwoman of Puteoli: Deviant Histories in Petrarch’s Travel Letters”

Mary Franklin-Brown (University of Minnesota), “The Lyric Renaissance: Jacob Burckhardt and the Carmina Burana

Ethan Matt Kavaler (University of Toronto), “Gothic in the Renaissance: Problems of Period; Problems of Form”

4.7 “Drama, Performativity, Performance Studies: New Voices in Early Drama Studies” (co-presented with the Medieval and Renaissance Drama Society) 

VC 323

Org. and Chair: Matthew M. Sergi (University of Toronto)

Kaylin O’Dell (Cornell University), “Mind Games: Performing Virtue and Vice in the Old English Psychomachia

Jacqueline Victor (University of Chicago), “Performing the Performer: Women as jongleurs in Twelfth- and Thirteenth-century French Romance”

Justin Brock (University of Oregon), “The Embodied Anima: Performing the Soul in the Allegorical Play Wisdom

4.8 Roundtable: “Tearing Down Walls, Building Bridges: Medieval Diversity and Cross-Cultural Encounters in Syllabus Design and Teaching”

VC 101

Org.: Anya Adair (MAA Graduate Student Committee)

Chair: Jessica Henderson (University of Toronto)

Katherine Sedovic (Trinity College, Dublin)

Jonathan Hsy (George Washington University/ BABEL Working Group)

Sharon Kinoshita (University of California, Santa Cruz)

Michelle R. Warren (Dartmouth College)

Hélène Sirantoine (University of Sydney)

4.9 “Play, Performance, Deception”

VC 212

Chair: Jeannie Miller (University of Toronto)

Vanina Kopp (German Historical Institute, Paris), “Ludic Encounters: Games, Play, and Contact in the Middle Ages”

Alexa Sand (Utah State University), “Illuminating Performative Objects: Puppets, Manuscripts, and Reading in the Later Middle Ages”

Michael A. Ryan (University of New Mexico), “Magical Fraud and Deceit in Late Medieval Venice”

6:30-7:30 PM                          Reception (hosted by Art Gallery of Ontario)

6:30-7:30 PM                          Dictionary of Old English Reception at the Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library

7:30-10 PM                             Banquet at Art Gallery of Ontario restaurant

Saturday 8 April

8:30-10:15 AM                       SESSION 5

5.1 Manuscript Studies V: “Scribal Culture”

VC 101

Org.: Kara Gaston (University of Toronto)

Chair: Christine M. Rose (Portland State University)

Amy C. Nelson (Saint Louis University), “‘Trewly I, that made this book’: The Problematic Textual and Editorial History of Chaucer’s Book of the Duchess

Martha D. Rust (New York University), “The Roundel: Icon of a Behold-able Concept”

Jacqueline Jenkins (University of Calgary), “The Self-Promoting Scribe of The Book of Margery Kempe

5.2 Monasticism I: “Lives on the Borders of the Enclosure”

VC 206

Org. and Chair: Isabelle Cochelin (University of Toronto)

Natalie Sherwan (University of California, Los Angeles), “Walling Off the World: Building Monastic Community in a Fourteenth-century Balkan Borderland”

Anne Heath (Hope College), “Abbots Looking Like Bishops: Benedictine Monasticism and Episcopal Insignia in the Thirteenth through Fifteenth Centuries”

Eleonora Destefanis (Università del Piemonte Orientale), “Spaces for Monks and Spaces for Laymen in Early Medieval Monasteries”

5.3 Eccentric Exegesis I: “Theological Tools of Interpretation in Literary or Visual Contexts”

VC 215

Org. Elisa Brilli (University of Toronto)

Chair: Elisa Brilli (University of Toronto)

Donald Maddox (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), “Purgatorial Themes in the Thirteenth-century French Arthurian Vulgate Cycle”

Dinah Wouters (University of Ghent), “Allegory from Exegesis: The Hermeneutical Procedures that Create New Allegorical Narratives”

Jennifer M. Feltman (University of Alabama), “Tropology and the New Imagery of the Virtues and Vices at Notre-Dame, Paris and Amiens”
5.4 The North II: “Territory and Boundaries”

EM 302

Chair: Steven Bednarski (University of Waterloo)

Meredith A. Bacola (University of Manitoba), “The Significance of Place upon the Development of St Guthlac’s Cult”

Daniel Power (Swansea University), “Remembering and Forgetting the ‘Anglo-Norman Realm’ after 1204”

Cynthia J. Neville (Dalhousie University), “Penitence, Reconciliation and Remission: The King’s Pardon in Thirteenth-Century Scotland”

Andrew Moore (University of Waterloo), “Digitally Reconstructing Deserted Villages: GIS Correlations of Surveys and Court Rolls” 

5.5 Soundscapes I: “Song and Narrative”

EM 119

Chair: David Klausner (University of Toronto)

Christopher M. Roman (Kent State University), “Angel Tongues: The Soundscapes of Cistercian Exegesis”

Leann Wheless Martin (University of Washington), “Defeating Antichrist, Defending the Church: Music in the Ludus de Antichristo

Ellen K. Rentz (Claremont McKenna College), “The Liturgical Soundtrack of Middle English Poetry”

Peter Loewen (Rice University) and Robin Waugh (Wilfrid Laurier University), “Translating Chant in William Herebert’s ‘Conditor alme siderum’”

5.6 The Medieval Mediterranean V: “Transregional Histories”

VC 212

Chair: Brian A. Catlos (University of Colorado, Boulder)

Hélène Sirantoine (University of Sydney), “The Polities of Islam and al-Andalus through Iberian Christian Eyes (8th to early 13th c.)”

Meredith L.D. Riedel (Duke Divinity School, Duke University), “The Hand of Blessing: A Relic Precious to Christians and Muslims in the Tenth Century”

Michael Lower (University of Minnesota), “Mercenaries, States, and Organized Violence: North Africa and Europe, c. 1100-1500”

5.7 “In Memory of Étienne Gilson”

VC 323

Org. and Chair: Ann Hutchison (Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies)

Daniel W. Houck (Southern Methodist University), “Nature and Esse: The Theological Legacy of Étienne Gilson”

Joshua Lee Harris (Institute for Christian Studies, Toronto / Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), “Transcendentals in Medieval Philosophy: Worthless or Crucial?”

Oleg V. Bychkov (St. Bonaventure University, NY), “The Status of the Phenomenal Appearance of the Sensory in Fourteenth-century Franciscan Thought after Duns Scotus (Peter Aureoli to Adam of Wodeham)”

Respondent: Richard Fafara (Fellow, Adler-Aquinas Institute)

5.8 Roundtable: “Expulsion and Forced Migration in Medieval and Early Modern Europe”

EM 108

Org.: Rowan Dorin (Stanford University)

Chair/Moderator: Natalie Zemon Davis (University of Toronto)

Robert Chazan (New York University)

Rowan Dorin (Stanford University)

Mark Meyerson (University of Toronto)

Nicholas Terpstra (University of Toronto)

10:15-10:45 AM                     Coffee service

Vic Foyer

10:45 AM-12:15 PM              Presidential Address and Publication Prizes

Bader Theatre

Digital Humanities Prize: DigiPal (http://www.DigiPal.eu)
Van Courtlandt Elliott Prize: Rosemary O’Neill (Kenyon College)
John Nicholas Brown Prize: Jacqueline E. Jung (Yale University) and Jonathan R. Lyon (University of Chicago)
Haskins Medal: Joel Kaye (Barnard College)

Introduction: Margot Fassler (University of Notre Dame), First Vice-President of the Medieval Academy of America

Presidential Address: Carmela Vircillo Franklin (Columbia University)
“Reading the Popes: The Liber pontificalis and its Editors”

12:15-1:30 PM                        Lunch break

1:30-3:15 PM                          SESSION 6

6.1 Monasticism II: “Donations and Negotiations”

VC 206

Org.: Isabelle Cochelin (University of Toronto)

Chair: Jacob Wakelin (University of Toronto)

Alison Beach (Ohio State University), “Entangling Alliances: Negotiating Monastic Patronage in a Violent Landscape”

Lucie Laumonier (University of Calgary), “The Recluses of Montpellier (mid-13th-15th c.): Charity and Community”

Robert Shaw (Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies), “Desirous Donors and Late Medieval Monastic Reform: The Celestine Order in France c.1350-1450”

6.2 Eccentric Exegesis II: “Theological Tools of Interpretation in Literary or Visual Contexts”

VC 215

Org. Elisa Brilli (University of Toronto)

Chair: Alice Hutton Sharp (McGill University)

Ann Hubert (St. Lawrence University), “Remembering Not to Forget: Wisdom and Scriptural Exegesis”

Ruth Nisse (Wesleyan University), “Integument and Prophecy: The Crisis of Hebrew in the Commentaries of Odo the Englishman”

Amanda Wetmore (University of Toronto), “The Hermeneutics of Collapse in Julian of Norwich’s Parable of the Lord and Servant”

6.3 The North III: “Visual and Material Cultures”

EM 108

Chair: Alexandra Suda (Art Gallery of Ontario)

Katherine Sedovic (Trinity College Dublin), “Materially Different, Yet Visually Similar: Collaborative Production Practices Among Arthurian Manuscripts and Ivories in Fourteenth-century Paris”

Hugh M. Thomas (University of Miami), “Textiles and Court Life in the Reign of King John of England, 1199-1216”

Linda Ehrsam Voigts (University of Missouri-Kansas City), “Henry VII, Epidemic Disease, and Saint Armel”

6.4 Soundscapes II: “Interdisciplinary Approaches to Sound and Space”

EM 119

Chair: John Haines (University of Toronto)

Graeme M. Boone (Ohio State University), “Color in Late Medieval Musical Notation”

Rachel McNellis (Case Western Reserve University), “Performance of the Visual and Participation in the Divine: Sacred Representation in Cordier’s Tout par compas

Samuel B. Johnson (University of Notre Dame), “Harmonies of Salvation: Numerical Exegesis as Music in Augustine’s De Trinitate

6.5 Roundtable: “Transforming Diversity in Medieval Studies:

VC 101

Org.: Jonathan Hsy (George Washington University / BABEL Working Group)

Chair: Jonathan Hsy

Alexandra Gillespie (University of Toronto), “Invisible Disability and Access in Academe”

SeoKyung Han (Binghamton University-SUNY), “How to Relate the Unrelated Lives of the Medieval Around the Globe”

Wan-Chuan Kao (Washington and Lee University), “Precarity, Fragility, and Minoritarian Medieval Studies”

Christopher M. Roman (Kent State University), “Dismantling through Alternative Coalitions with Cross-Discipline Mentoring”

Amanda Hannoosh Steinberg (University of Pennsylvania and GW Libraries, George Washington University), “Popular Mechanics: Non-elite Literature as a Touchstone Between East and West”

Michelle R. Warren (Dartmouth College), “Lead From Where You Are…Where Are You?”

6.6 “In Honour of A.G. Rigg: Anglo-Latin Studies”

VC 323

Chair: David Townsend (University of Toronto)

Gania Barlow (Oakland University), “The Werewolf Storyteller: Transformation and Transmission in Arthur and Gorlagon

Lindsey Zachary Panxhi (Oklahoma Baptist University), “Succubi and the Blessed Sacrament: Clerical Critiques of the Trial by Ordeal”

Katie Bugyis (St. Martin’s University), “The Writer of the Life of Christina of Markyate: The Case for Robert de Gorron (d. 1166)”

Zbigniew Izydorczyk (University of Winnipeg), “The Idea of the Gospel of Nicodemus”

6.7 The Medieval Mediterranean VI: “Teaching the Medieval Mediterranean”

EM 302

Org.: Sharon Kinoshita (University of California, Santa Cruz) and Thomas E. Burman (University of Notre Dame)

Chair: Thomas E. Burman

Pete Burkholder (Fairleigh Dickinson University), “Taming the Content Monster: A Backward Approach to Teaching the Medieval Mediterranean”

Louisa A. Burnham (Middlebury College), “Using Braudel as a Frame”

Brian A. Catlos (University of Colorado, Boulder), “Against the Grain: Teaching the Age of Crusades via the Mediterranean”

Dawn Marie Hayes (Montclair State University), “Approaching the Mediterranean, Front and Center: Reflections on Teaching Norman Sicily and Southern Italy”

Cecily J. Hilsdale (McGill University), “The Visual Cultures of the Medieval Mediterranean in the Classroom”

Sharon Kinoshita (University of California, Santa Cruz), “Medieval Mediterranean Literature in the Classroom”

Valerie Ramseyer (Wellesley College), “Fifteen Years of Teaching the Early Medieval Mediterranean”

Anne Marie Wolf (University of Maine, Farmington), “Mediterranean World 1200-1700 as a 200-Level History Class: Challenges and Possibilities”

6.8 Vernacular Languages III: “Vernacular Languages in Contact”

VC 212

Chair: Markus Stock (University of Toronto)

Robert E. Lerner (Northwestern University), “Rupescissa Goes Multilingual: The Pan-European Vernacular Reception of a Latin Eschatological Prophecy”

Hannah Weaver (Harvard University), “Language and Authority in Lawman’s Brut

Margaret Healy-Varley (Providence College), “The Circulation of the Prologue to A Talkyng of the Loue of God

3:15-4:30 PM                          Travel to the Aga Khan Museum (buses will depart promptly starting at 3:30 PM)

4:30-6:30 PM                          Fellows’ Induction and Plenary

Aga Khan Museum

Presider: Mary Carruthers (New York University), Chair, President of the Fellows
Orator: Danuta Shanzer (University of Vienna)
Scribe: Grover Zinn (Oberlin College)

Induction of Fellows and Corresponding Fellows

Fellows:
Susan Einbinder (University of Connecticut)
Douglas Kelly (University of Wisconsin)
Thomas F. Kelly (Harvard University)

Corresponding Fellows:
Nicole Bériou (Institut de recherche et d’histoire des texts, Paris)
David d’Avray (University College London)

Fellows Plenary:

Introduction: Nicholas Everett (University of Toronto)

Monica Green (Arizona State University)
“History in a Hemispheric Mode: Redrawing the Medieval Map”

6:30-7:45 PM                          Closing reception (hosted by the Aga Khan Museum)

Sunday 9 April

8:30 AM-1 PM                        CARA meeting (Note: separate registration)

Centre for Medieval Studies, Lillian Massey Building, Room 310

“DNA and the MAA: Genetics, Scientific Collaboration and the Future of Medieval Studies Programs”

Chair: Anne E. Lester (University of Colorado, Boulder; CARA Chair)

Monica Green (History, Arizona State University), “Genetics and the Medievalist”

Patrick Geary (School of Historical Studies, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, NJ), “Lessons Learned from Crossing Disciplinary Boundaries: Genomic Research and Medieval History”

Alexandra Gillespie (English, University of Toronto), “Medieval Literature in the Lab”

Business meeting and lunch to follow. For more information on the CARA meeting, please contact Anne E. Lester (anne.lester[AT]Colorado.EDU).